White flakes and soluble undermits in fats, insoluble in water. Can be used alone to create oil type emulsions in water (non -oily creams of the cosmetic type). Do not mix with aloe gel. The Glycerol stearate name is also used.
Inci: glyceryl stearate is
Properties: emulsifier, thickening, softening, emollient, hydrating, protective.
Use: oil cream in water, aqueous emulsion
Dosage: the quantities used vary, depending on whether you want a thick or more liquid cream (3 to 10%). Note that this emulsifier needs to be heated and brew more than other wax, it is a little more difficult to work.
Precautions: keep children out of reach. Do not swallow, avoid contact with the eyes.