Perfect as emollient in preparations for body products.
Clear and viscous liquid, light smell. Used as a co-conservative. It is also used to harden the soaps faster, make them last longer and give them a more glossary finished. Soluble in water and alcohol.
Sodium lactate is ingredient that has antioxidant and bacteriostatic properties. Very effective antimicrobials. It greatly improves bacterial growth in a cosmetic formulation, especially when used with a complete spectrum conservation agent like Vitamin E.
Recommended dosage: In a formulation 1 to 5%.
Incentive : lactate sodium
It is important to note that sodium lactate is not an effective conservation agent in itself, but used in addition to a complete spectrum preservative to improve bacterial stability (bacteriostatic agent).
Sodium lactate is also considered to be a natural humucter (attracts humidity to itself) and is frequently used as a substitute for glycerin in lotions, creams, hair care products and cosmetics. If added to the soaps (in a cold process), it is deemed to help harden the soap faster, add smoothness and extend its lifespan. It is also deemed to improve the appearance of finished soap and can also be used in a wide variety of personal care formulations to improve skin and scalp hydration.
Sodium lactate can also be used as a pH regulator for toilet products such as bath foam and soap.
Its moisture action can reduce the loss of humidity during product storage.
Prevent the appearance of the cracked surface.
- Hydrating care for dry, dehydrated and mature skin
- Hydrating care for scalp
- Various personal care formulations for skin and hair.