Nous avons une section **Artisans du Québec** dans notre boutique en ligne

Get free delivery to purchase $ 100 *** before taxes /in Quebec ** does not apply to certain items (see our policy) **


Alcohol Cétéaryl (Cetearyl Alcohol)

Regular price
$6.99
Sale price
$6.99
Regular price
Unit price
per 
EN STOCK

Cétéaryl alcohol is used as co-emulsifier and texture agent to thicken and stabilize your creams. Widely used by cosmetics professionals, it makes it possible to obtain thick, creamy and emollient textures, but without fatty effect and with a fresh and pleasant touch. It is ideal in particular...

Shipping calculated at checkout.

Cétéaryl alcohol is used as co-emulsifier and texture agent to thicken and stabilize your creams. Widely used by cosmetics professionals, it makes it possible to obtain thick, creamy and emollient textures, but without fatty effect and with a fresh and pleasant touch. It is ideal in particular to thicken the hair care obtained with the plant conditioner without weighing down hair and with good ease of rinsing. Improves the quality and stability of emulsions, texture (thickening) and emollient agent. Excellent for all skin types.

Ideally: is used in association with other emulsifiers or co-emulsifying.

Cétéaryl alcohol is a texture agent so he enriches the touch of creams without fatty effect, brings smoothness. Its emollient side: softens the skin, promotes the maintenance of skin hydration and will have a non -weighing effect on the hair.

Cétéaryl alcohol allows the stabilization and thickening of all types of emulsions. Ideal for thickening hair care. Enriches the touch of creams. Stabilizes emulsions. You can make creamy, rather rich creams. Provides thickening of vegetable oils and making oily balms.

Origin (s): Vegetable

Other names: Alcohol Cetearílico, alcohol Cetearico, Cetearylalkohol, Ceterayl Alcohol

Inci: Cetearyl alcohol

1 to 10% as co-emulsifier;

1 to 30% to prepare oily balms (the total weight of your preparation) to introduce in the oily temperature phase for the cast iron 50 ° C.

Insoluble in water

Oil -soluble

To dissolve in the hot oily phase

Conservation: Store at room temperature away from humidity and light. Close the sachet well after use.

 

English