Nous avons une section **Artisans du Québec** dans notre boutique en ligne

Get free delivery to purchase $ 100 *** before taxes /in Quebec ** does not apply to certain items (see our policy) **


Babassu butter (Orbignya Oleifera Oil) 100gr

Regular price
$7.99
Sale price
$7.99
Regular price
Unit price
per 
EN STOCK

Babassu butter is made up of Babassu seed oil, which is a derivative of cold pressed grains from the Amazonian botany Orbigna Oleifera, and non -GMO soy butter. Babassu butter has a smooth, thick and rich consistency which melts slowly in contact with the skin, absorbing well and moisturizing ...

Shipping calculated at checkout.

Babassu butter is made up of Babassu seed oil, which is a derivative of cold pressed grains from the Amazonian botany Orbigna Oleifera, and non -GMO soy butter. Babassu butter has a smooth, thick and rich consistency which melts slowly in contact with the skin, absorbing well and moisturizing gently but deeply to give velvety flexibility without leaving an oily shine. Babassu oil is refined, making it a pleasant addition to organic cosmetic formulations for dry and oily skin. With properties and advantages that are similar to coconut oil.

Inci: Orbignya Oleifera Oil

Current uses: Babassus butter is an ideal emollient for products such as soaps, creams, lotion bars, body milks and lip balms. Its detangling properties also make it ideal for the addition of hair care products.

Recommended use:

  • Lotions and creams: 5-20 %
  • Baumes: 5-100 %
  • Feet care: 5-20 %
  • Bars soaps: 5-20 %
  • Revitalizing for hair: 2-5 %

Standing duration: Store in an airtight container at fresh temperatures (less than 25 ° C) sheltered from light and humidity. This product will become liquid above ambient temperatures (e.g. 36 ° C) but will once again solidify when cooling without the functionality being affected. When stored properly, this butter has a shelf life of 18 months.

English