**Visiter notre nouvelle section "Artisans du Québec" dans la boutique en ligne**

Get free delivery to purchase $ 100 *** before taxes /in Quebec ** does not apply to certain items (see our policy) **


Carnauba wax (Copernicia Cerifera Cer) 50gr

Regular price
$4.99
Sale price
$4.99
Regular price
Unit price
per 
EN STOCK

Carnauba wax is secreted by the leaves of a palm from Brazil: Copernica Cerifera. This high -fusion and highly film -firing power wax is mainly used in makeup. It is notably an essential ingredient in the formulation of lipsticks, the heat resistance, hardness and outfit it increases. It can a...

Shipping calculated at checkout.

Carnauba wax is secreted by the leaves of a palm from Brazil: Copernica Cerifera. This high -fusion and highly film -firing power wax is mainly used in makeup. It is notably an essential ingredient in the formulation of lipsticks, the heat resistance, hardness and outfit it increases. It can also be used also to thicken balms or emulsions and increase its filmogenic power. For example, it is used in products to polish cars, shoes, floors, or in the manufacture of dental wire. Very brittle alone, it is associated with beeswax in many applications.

Combined with coconut oil, it is also one of the main ingredients of the "wax" used by surfers. In the food industry, she finds herself as an additive under the name E 903, and is used as an ice agent, to give a brilliant appearance to food. It is often found in chewing gums, confectionery and in certain chocolates. She also finds applications in the pharmaceutical industry to coat certain drugs.

Inci: Copernicia Cerifera Cera

Can be used as an ingredient in your preparations: lipsticks and lipsticks deodorant makeup pencils mascaras mascaras protective creams for sensitive skin and dry precautions- hold out of the reach of children, do not swallow, avoid contact with eyes.- Be careful not to burn yourself when handling the melted wax.

MAIN FEATURES

1 to 10% of the total weight of your preparation 80-86 ° C

Soluble in the oil to dissolve in the hot oily phase

English