The Guar plant is mainly cultivated in India and Pakistan from July to December. At the time of the harvest, the seeds are extracted from the pod of the plant, then ground in guar gum.
Guar gum is soluble in water. When adding guar gum to a mixture, it is best to add small quantities at a time. Be sure to stir for a while after each addition. If the guar gum is added too quickly or in large quantities, it will be fruilt -in or agglutine together. Do not use if your formula contains borax or calcium.
Incentive : Cyamopsis tetragonoloba (guar) gum
Grade: cosmetics, kitchen
Properties: thickening, binding, promotes viscosity, foam and volume
Guar gum has several advantages, mainly when used in gluten -free cuisine, but in too much quantity it may have certain drawbacks.
Again, due to its high fiber content, too much Guar gum can cause digestive disorders in sensitive people.
This product should be used in moderation.
Ideal for the manufacture of shampoos, revitalizing, lotions, creams, shower gels, soups, sauces, cakes, bread muffins.
Guar gum is a food additive (E412) widely used in the food industry.
Guar gum is mainly used as agglutinating, thickening and stabilizing in food thanks to its uniform texture and properties to form gels.
It can be used in sauces, ice creams and sorbets, bakery and pastry products, powders, etc. Thanks to its uniform texture and its properties to form gels.
In particular, it allows certain preparations to be reduced by replacing the role of starch, sugars or fat.
Guar gum is efficient hot and cold.
This capacity to hydrate without heating makes it very useful in many industrial applications.
It has a good synergy with xanthan gum, but does not form a gel with the carraghénanes.