Lactic acid is an α-hydroxyle (AHA*) acid derived from the sugar contained in the fruits or milk. It is a first choice active for exfoliating cosmetics because of its particular ability to penetrate the skin. It makes it possible to exfoliate the skin gently, thus increasing the rate of cell renewal and the improvement of the tone and the elasticity of the skin. The skin is smoothed and regains its radiance. In hair care it brings shine to hair.
Lactic acid is also used to stabilize or adjust the pH of a cosmetic formulation. It is soluble in water, glycerol and alcohol.
Properties of lactic acid: Natural exfoliating (AHA) increases skin tonnatic skin renewal (improves the elasticity of the skin) PH regulator.
Use: Cleaning cosmetics (foam, gel, liquid soap, cleansing milk). Hair care (shampoos, conditioner). Skin care (exfoliating, problem skin creams).
Integrate at room temperature in the aqueous phase or at the end of preparation. Do not heat. Do not use pure, do not use on the eye area.
AHA can cause allergic reactions in some people. Also, it is prudent to test your preparation before any use.
Hold out of reach of children. Do not swallow, avoid contact with the eyes.