This resin is a thick and viscous brown fluid. Benzoin oil has a sweet, warm and vanilla aroma which is used as a basic note with an average aroma. Also known as GUM Benjamin, Benzoin is one of the classic ingredients in incense, and it was widely used in perfumery.
Inci: Styrax Benzoin
Properties: restorative, purifying, antiseptic, antibacterial, antifungal and healing. Fixes odors in perfumes.
Soluble in alcohol at 90 °.
Benzoin resinoid: 20%
Benzyl benzoate: 80%
Part of the plant: resin
Treatment method: solvent extraction with benzyl benzoate
Description / Color / Consistency: This resin is a thick and viscous brown fluid.
Aromatic summary / Note / Force of the aroma: Benzoin oil has a soft, warm and vanilla aroma which is used as a basic note with an average aroma.
Solubility: fully soluble in alcohols, partially soluble in oils and glycerols.
Do not swallow, avoid contact with the eyes.