Coming from the Ayurvedic tradition, the Neem was traditionally used in India for its multiple properties, whether in skin or hair care. It is used worldwide. It is rich in fatty acids and glycerides. Neem oil is an excellent natural moisturizer for skin care formulations but also for plants.
Purifying powerful, neem oil is an essential asset in skin cosmetics with imperfections, problem, acne skin. The oil has a strong musk smell and it is very thick and very dark in color.
A little history, Neem oil was traditionally used by Indian farmers to take care of plants. The secret of its popularity and its properties reside in a set of active molecules, Azadirachtine A. Today there is no longer the number of scientific publications confirming the interest of this oil in ecological agriculture but also used in cosmetics and This thanks to its richness in oleic acid with emollient and softening properties.
You can create superb products such as; Creams, anti-chestnut shampoos, toothpaste, anti-mosquito lots, skins care with acne tendency ...
Because of its pronounced smell and its very powerful effects, this oil is always used diluted, up to 20% maximum in your preparations. This oil tends to solidify at a temperature below 25 ° C. This phenomenon has no impact on its quality. You can put your container in a double boiler to liquefy it.
For hair: purifies and softens the scalp. Ideal for irritated hair leathers. Anti-lunch products (slow)
For animals: Neem vegetable oil is excellent for animal care, possibilities of creating shampoos or other animal products (sprays, lotions ...)
Organic and external use only.
Incentive : Azadirachta Indica (Neem) Seed Oil