Nous avons une section **Artisans du Québec** dans notre boutique en ligne

Get free delivery to purchase $ 100 *** before taxes /in Quebec ** does not apply to certain items (see our policy) **


Moringa powder (Moringa Oleifera)

Regular price
$5.00
Sale price
$5.00
Regular price
Unit price
per 
EN STOCK

Moringa is a versatile tree with great advantages hidden in each part of it from root to bark, leaves, flowers and seeds. It is used worldwide due to its richness in minerals and vitamins. Potassium, magnesium, calcium, vitamin C and amino acids are consumed in abundance in Moringa. Fresh leav...

Shipping calculated at checkout.

Moringa is a versatile tree with great advantages hidden in each part of it from root to bark, leaves, flowers and seeds. It is used worldwide due to its richness in minerals and vitamins. Potassium, magnesium, calcium, vitamin C and amino acids are consumed in abundance in Moringa. Fresh leaves are used as spinach while the dried leaves are powdered and consumed. The nucleus inside the seed are generally consumed whole and sometimes they are crushed to extract the oil. Moringa seed oil is mainly used as a basis for cosmetic products, but can also be used on your physique to reduce inflammation.

Botanical name: Moringa Oleifera

Other names: the mu, semillas of Moringa

Vegetable part used: leaf

Origin: India

Ingredients: Moringa leaves

The most nutritious part of the plant, the leaves can be consumed in the form of spinach or powder and added to sauces and soups. They are rich in vitamins (vitamins B, vitamin C, vitamin K, beta-carotene), minerals (calcium, magnesium, iron, potassium) and proteins. Moringa leaves have been used in some parts of the world as an affordable means of fighting malnutrition. They have anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties. Applied to the skin, they help injuries and bites to heal, and help relieve certain skin conditions. Due to the high iron content, Moringa leaves have been traditionally used to cure anemia.

English