Get free delivery to purchase $ 100 *** before taxes /in Quebec ** does not apply to certain items (see our policy) **


Organic laurel berry oil (Laurus nobilis) 100 ml

Regular price
$29.99
Sale price
$29.99
Regular price
Unit price
per 
EN STOCK

This powerful and aromatic oil, with purifying and restructuring properties, can be used to prepare care for imperfection skins and dandruff leathers. It is also the essential oil to make your "Aleppo" soaps.

Skin properties:

Shipping calculated at checkout.

This powerful and aromatic oil, with purifying and restructuring properties, can be used to prepare care for imperfection skins and dandruff leathers. It is also the essential oil to make your "Aleppo" soaps.

Skin properties:

  • As cosmetic ingredient, vegetable oil from organic bay bay is recognized for these properties:
  • Sanitizing, it purifies the skin
  • Drusting and astringent
  • Refreshing and invigorating
  • Emolliente and nourishing, it softens the skin and protects it from soothing and repairing antioxidant drying
  • Rich in lauric acid, it brings a good foaming power to the soaps made in cold saponification

Indications:

  • Acne-prone skin
  • Squamous skins
  • Dry skins

Use: Can be used as an ingredient in your preparations:

  • Care and massage oils and boums
  • Soaps (Aleppo soap)
  • Care creams
  • Purifying masks

Laurel berry vegetable oil is used as an ingredient in your cosmetic preparations. This oil tends to solidify at low temperatures. This phenomenon has no impact on its quality. We advise to warm it if necessary before use by passing the bottle under a net of hot water for a few minutes to liquefy it.

To liquefy a large amount of oil, place the bottle in a hot water bath for 10 minutes, waving from time to time. Powerful oil, do not use pure. Laurel berry oil is used diluted up to 40-50% maximum as a ingredient in your cosmetic preparation. Is used as a mixture with other vegetable oils and possibly essential oils such as care oil. Can be used as a fatty phase in body care or face (creams, balms, ...) is used in cold saponification: we advise to use it up to 15 to 30% in your formulas "house" soap.

Pain Properties. In health, the vegetable oil of organic bay bay is recognized for these properties:

  • Purifying
  • Rich in soothing compounds, traditionally advised to appease pain and small skin inflammation
  • Traditionally used to keep insects away

Indications: Laurel berry vegetable oil is traditionally used in addition to treatments in the following cases:

  • Articular discomfort
  • Muscle discomfort
  • Skin problems

Use: Can be used as an ingredient in your preparations:

  • Care and massage oils and boums
  • Bath salts

Powerful oil, do not use pure. Laurel berry oil is used diluted up to 40-50% maximum as an ingredient in your preparation, to make for example a massage oil for the joints. Is used as a fatty phase in ointments, balms and care ointments. Do not use internally.

Hair properties. As the beauty ingredient of the hair, the vegetable oil of organic bay bay is recognized for these properties:

  • Help fighting dandruff
  • Purifies and soothes irritated and damaged hair leathers

Indications:

  • Dandruff
  • Fat hair leathers
  • Softlus leathers subject to discomfort

Use: Can be used as an ingredient in your preparations:

  • Anti -pelllicular
  • Solid shampoo (in the form of soaps made in cold saponification)

 

** Aroma-Zone product (France) **

English
  • français
  • English