Potassium salt from Sorbic acid, a natural fatty acid extracted from the sorbier berries. Potassium sorbate releases sorbic acid, its active ingredient, in water. Underdeveloped white powder or white granules soluble in cold water. Used as a preservative.
Potassium sorbate is a synthetic product that mimics the natural molecule. It is in every way identical. Its manufacture is ecological thus its safe use, provided that it is observed.
Effective at pH located between 2 and 6.5 for a long period of time.
Dosage: 0.15 to 0.3% if used alone or 0.1 to 0.2% if it is combined with another preservative
Soluble in cold water.
Inci: potassium sorbate
Properties: antifungal, antibacterial.
Potassium sorbate is one of the few conservatives authorized in organic products and approved by Ecocert. It is chemically synthesized and it is found in many products and foods such as fruit yogurts, sauces and drink.
It is effective against yeast and mold. It is not a wide spectrum curator for cosmetic use and must be associated with other preservatives if you use an oily base.The choice to use it or not is personal :) The fact remains that it is a clean, safe, reliable, healthy curator for us and for the environment.
Applications: To improve lifespan and allow better preservation of cosmetic products such as creams and lotions, shampoos and makeup.
Precautions:- Hold out of the reach of children. - Do not swallow.