Salicylic acid is an active that is naturally synthesized by plants or in certain fruits.
This acid is ideal for treating skins problems, it is anti-inflammatory and allows beautiful healing, therefore excellent for acne and the formation of pimples. Moreover, hewill smooth the grain of the skin and will bring a beautiful shine. You can use it in creams or lotions for mixed and fatty skin. Salicylic acid is used a lot in several types of cosmetics. You can also create shampoos or other hair products to treat dandruff and psoriasis.
Also excellent to treat warts by adding it to your balms, horns and calluses.
Soluble in oil. Salicylic acid is also a keratolytic agent.
100% active when you use it in powder, you must dilute in alcohol or oil. Ideally in a double boiler and reach a temperature of around 60 ° C at 100 ° C
The recommended dosage is 2% and for rinsing products you can dose up to 3%. Do not use for children under 3 years of age.