Beeswax is a 100% natural product. Product from hive (glandular excretion of bees composed of myricin and cerine). Yellow and fragrant flakes (sweet aroma). To thicken and stabilize preparations, candles, balm, cream, lipstick.
We offer yellow and white bees wax
Inci: Cera Alba
Properties: thickening and texture agent in balms and creams. Hardener and texturing in lip balms. Stabilizing in thickening emulsions and texture agent in balms and creams. Hardening agent in the soaps.
Beeswax is not an emulsifier and does not allow the creation of stable emulsions. It is advisable to add it with cetyl alcohol for better stability.
Properties : Thickness, emollient, protector, healing.
Melt around 65 degrees C before using. The quantity varies enormously depending on the produced product (ointment, solid balm), between 2 and 40%.
Connectez-vous à votre compte
Reset your password
We will send you an email to reset your password.
- Choosing a selection results in a full page refresh.
- Press the space key then arrow keys to make a selection.