Excellent consistency factor, it brings softness and smoothness to emulsions and allows you to prepare "butters" from vegetable oils. It is a texture agent that thickens your creams and balms. It is also very useful in making candles or soaps. When added to a soap mixture, this ingredient will produce a harder bar with a more stability foam.
Inci: Stearic Acid
-2 to 20% depending on use (in a cream: 2 to 10%; in a balm: 2 to 30%; in a candle: 10 to 20%)
Insoluble in water
Thickened, even hardening in balms and sticks.
Emollient: brings softness and smoothness to formulas.
Co-emulsifying: participates in emulsification and improves the stability of emulsions.
Brings hardness to soaps.
Consistency factor in candles.