Vegetable salicylic acid is extracted from bark of black willow concentrated in salicylic acid and is a powerful ally to incorporate in your preparations for oily, dull or acne -tendency. Purifying and keratolytic, it stimulates skin renewal, smooths imperfections and fighting black dots, embodied hairs and dandruff. It also improves the conservation of aqueous products and can be used to boost the efficiency of the preservatives. A highly requested asset and that we offer you in a vegetable origin, better tolerated than synthetic salicylic acid.
Black willow bark extract.
Part of the plant extracted bark
Botanical name Salix Nigra
Antibacterial and keratolytic cosmetic active.
Benefits and properties. Cosmetics, 100% natural extract, without added preservatives (salicylic acid naturally keeps the product).
Concentration: very concentrated extract, titled 10% of salicylic acid equivalent.
** Aroma-Zone product (France) **
Inci Salix Nigra (Willow) Bark Extract
Colorful transparent liquid in Ambré, packaged in an amber glass bottle.
Skin properties. The active cosmetic acid salicylic vegetable is recognized for these properties: purifying: in-vitro studies show the interesting properties of salicylic acid contained in the bark of willow for the care of skins with acne tendency or soothing imperfections: decreases symptoms linked to inflammation. Smoothing and regenerating: powerful keratolytic agent, soft "peeling" effect. Salicylic acid stimulates cell renewal, thus improving the general appearance of the skin. It helps to alleviate skin stains, smooth out lines, fine lines and irregularities. Helps reduce roughness and prevent calluses, smooth and softens the skin.
- Imperfection or fatty skins.
- Skins subject to discomfort.
- Black dots.
- Skin aging, wrinkles.
- Dull, irregular skins.
- Stressed skins (pollution, tobacco ...).
- Ingrown hairs.
- Roaring skins, calluses.
You can make:
- Purifying cleaner gel
- Face imperfections cream
- Anti-stain serum
- Smoothing of wrinkles and fine lines
- Face lotion of the complexion mask purifying for the face
- Exfoliant face and body
- Youth fluid Bright for dull or stressed skin
- Insoted anti-poles post-hair cream
- Doubling intensive cream for the feet
As a beauty ingredient of the hair, the active cosmetic acid salicylic vegetable is recognized for these properties: antipellicular by its keratolytic effects (facilitates the elimination of squames) and purifying
- Greasy hair
- Dandruff, dizzy hair leathers
Can be used as an ingredient in your preparations: shampoos, scalp lotions
Properties as preservatives
Used as a curator
- Powerful purifying
- Conservation booster in combination with other preservatives, such as extract from grapefruit seeds.
- It is also an asset of choice for anti-PELLICular shampoos, or for embodied anti-poil care.
Dosage: 2.5 to 3%
As a preservative 5 to 10%
As active (total weight of your preparation) 1 ml = 20 drops
Insoluble in oil
Keep at room temperature away from humidity and light and far from any heat source. Close the bottle well after use.
Hold out of reach of children. Do not swallow. Avoid contact with eyes. Do not use in children. Salicylic acid is a powerful asset, always respect the recommended dosages. On sensitive skin, start with a fairly low dosage. Stop use in the event of irritation. Do not use aspirin allergy and salicylated compounds. Take a test in the bend of the 48 -hour elbow before first application. Port of recommended protective gloves and glasses during handling.